Schedule of Classes for Spring 2017

Page
                                                                      Department of Statistics                                                 1/10/17                                   
TENTATIVE Spring 2017 Schedule of Classes
             
Principles of Statistics 101 4 A MWF 9-9:50 NSRIC 1131 Crawford, Amy
        M 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Llosa, Carlos 
      B MWF 9-9:50 NSRIC 1131 Crawford, Amy
Kasper, Kevin (coordinator)     M 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Llosa, Carlos 
      C MWF 10-10:50 Mole Bio 1414 Kasper, Kevin
grading coordinator:       T 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Shi, Heliang 
Paris, Vinny      D MWF 10-10:50 Mole Bio 1414 Kasper, Kevin
        T 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Shi, Heliang 
      E MWF 11-11:50 Lago E0164 Saporta, Jason
        W 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Han, Gang 
      F MWF 11-11:50 Lago E0164 Saporta, Jason
        W 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Zhang, Shu 
      G MWF 3:10-4 NSRIC 1131 Jiang, Helena
        R 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Zhang, Shu 
      H MWF 3:10-4 NSRIC 1131 Jiang, Helena
        R 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Han, Gang 
      J MWF 2:10-3 Food Sc 2432 Zhang, Haiyang
        T 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Paris, Vinny 
      K MWF 2:10-3 Food Sc 2432 Zhang, Haiyang
        T 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Paris, Vinny 
      L MWF 1:10-2 Agron 2050 Johny, Manju
         W 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Hii, Lawrence 
      M MWF 1:10-2 Agron 2050 Johny, Manju
        W 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Hii, Lawrence 
             
Introduction to Statistics 104 3 A TR 1:10-2 Town 0280 Morgan, Ryan (Li, Dongjin )
        F 12:10-2 Sned 3105  
      B TR 2:10-3 Lago W0262 Song, Taikgun (Wang, Yueying )
        F 2:10-4 Sned 3105  
Ziegler, Laura      C TR 8-8:50 Kildee 0108 Legacy, Chelsey (Yuan, Lingnan)
    (coordinator)       F 8-9:50 Sned 3105  
      D TR 9-9:50 Hoover 1213 Buzzee, Ben (Zhang, Lijin )
        F 10-11:50 Sned 3105  
      E MW 8-8:50 Lago W0262 Will, Laura (Kim, Myungjin )
        R 12:10-2 Sned 3105  
       F MW 9-9:50 Sweeney 1134 Ziegler, Laura  (Yuan, Lingnan )
        R 10-11:50 Sned 3105  
             
Intro to Statistics/Engin 105 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 MoleBio 1414 Ghosh, Arka (Hu, Dapeng )
Wang, Raymond (coordinator)   XW WWW   Peng, Liuhua 
             
Principles of Statistics Honors 201 4   MWF 1:10-2 Black 1028 Stephenson, Bob (Chang, Xinyue) 
        W 2:10-4 Gilman 2272  
             
Career Dvlpmnt Math/Stat 202X 1   T 3:40-5:30 Sweeney 1120 Walker, Dawn
             
Introduction to Business 226 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 Hoover 1312 Yu, Cindy
    Statistics     B TR 9:30-10:50 Marston 2200 McClernon, Kellie
      C TR 2:10-3:30 Hoover 1312 Rice, Kiegan
Caragea, Petrutza (coord)     D TR 2:10-3:30 Marston 2300 Papio, Joe
      E TR 3:40-5 Elings 0308 Sabrowski, Justin
graders:     F TR 8-9:20 Hoover 1312 Czahor, Michael
Chen, Zhenzhen      G TR 8-9:20 Marston 2300 Walsh, Pete
Jang, Dae-Gyu      J TR 3:40-5 Marston 2300 Sun, Xiyuan
Park, Sungchan      K TR 11-12:20 Marston 2155 Caragea, Petrutza
      L TR 11-12:20 Marston 2155  
             
Engineering Probability 231 4 A MTRF 8-8:50 Marston 2200 Sage, Andrew (Li, Xiangzhen )
  . 4 B MTRF 12:10-1 Town 0280 Baker, Aaron  (Zhao, Wenting )
             
Interm. Stat Cncpt&Methods 301 4 B TR 11-12:20 Town 0270 Peterson, Anna
        T 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 Mu, Jingru 
      D TR 8:00-9:20 Lago W0162 Ziegler, Laura
        R 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 Mu, Jingru 
             
Engineering Statistics 305 3 A TR 12:40-2 Carver 0204 Sherman, Pete (Briden, Michael )
      B TR 3:40-5 Carver 0018 Rutter, Lindsay (Hu, Dapeng )
      C TR 9:30-10:50 Carver 0018 Kaplan, Andee (Zhu, Yifan )
Ghosh, Arka (coordinator)   D TR 12:40-2:00 Carver 0018 Lewis-Beck, Colin (Li, Dongjin )
      F TR 2:10-3:30 Carver 0018 Lai, Jonathan (Zhu, Yifan )
      XW WWW   Aguilar, Oscar  
             
Probability for Elec Engin 322 3   MWF 12:10-1 Ross 0120 EE
             
Introductory Bus Stats II 326 3   MW 3:10-4:00 Gerdin 1148 Peterson, Anna
      A R 4:10-6 Sned 1105 Powell, Emily 
      B R 2:10-4 Sned 1105 Powell, Emily 
      C R 12:10-2 Sned 1105 Zhang, Shu 
Peterson, Anna (coordinator)   D F 12:10-2 Sned 1105 Peterson, Anna
      E F 10-11:50 Gilman 2272 Hii, Lawrence 
        MW 1:10-2 Gilman 1352 Peterson, Anna
      F R 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Zhou, Lindong 
      G R 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Nguyen, Yet 
      J F 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Shi, Heliang 
      K R 12:10-2 Gilman 2272 Llosa, Carlos 
             
Probability for Comp Sci 330 3 A MWF 3:10-4 Carver 0018 Kasper, Kevin (Guo, Xingche )
      B MWF 3:10-4 Kildee 0108 Wong, Raymond  (Guo, Xingche )
             
Theory of Prob & Statistics 341 3   MWF 9-9:50 Carver 0018 Kasper, Kevin (Zhang, Xin )
Theory of Prob & Statistics 342 3   MWF 10-10:50 Gilman 2205 Genschel, Ulrike  (Wang, Yueing )
             
Statistical Quality Assurance 361 3 A T 3:40-5:30 Carver 0205 Nordman, Dan (IMSE TA)
             
Stat Mthds Res Workers 401 4 A MWF 9-9:50 Science 0102 Yu, Cindy
    Ag & Vet       W 12:10-2 Gilman 2272 Leos, Vianey 
  Soc   4 B TR 11-12:20 Gilman 2205 Chyzh, Olga
        F 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 Sarkar, Sulagna 
   Engineering, Phys Sci   4 D MWF 1:10-2 Gilman 1810 Niemi, Jarad
        T 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Zhang, Yue 
      XW WWW   Koehler, Kenneth/ Leos, Vianey 
      XV WWW   Vardeman, Steve/ Zhang, Yue 
             
Stat Design & Experiments 402 3 B MWF 11-11:50 Gilman 2205 Wu, Huaiqing (Han, Gang )
      C MWF 10-10:50 Town 0270 Stephenson, Bob (Fang, Yinan )
      D MWF 3:10-4:00 Agron 2020 Dutta, Somak (Fang, Yinan )
             
Rgrssn Soc & Bhavioral Rsrch 404 3   MW 1:10-2 Town 0270 Ziegler, Laura
        M 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 Chang, Xinyue 
             
Stat Dsgn & Anal of Gene 416 3   TR 11:00-12:20 Gilman 0611 Liu, Peng (Bi, Ran )
             
Survey Sampling Techniques 421 3   TR 8:30-9:20 Gilman 1810 Berg, Emily
        R 12:10-2 Sned 3121 Price, Michael 
             
Bayesian Data Analysis 444 3   MW 10-10:50 Sned 2102 Carriquiry, Alicia
        T 12:10-2 Sned 3121  
             
Stat Theory for Research 447   4 TR 12:40-2 Black 1028 Seo, Yeon-jung (Plazola-Ortiz, Rodrigo )
        W 1:10-2 Carver 0160  
             
Applied Time Series 451 3   MWF 12:10-1 Gilman 2205 Meeker, William (Luo, Jiayi )
      XW WWW    
             
Categorical Data Analysis 457 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Sweeney 1116 Froelich, Amy (Plazola-Ortiz, Rodrigo )
             
Stat Computing Applications 480 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 2272 Wang, Lily (Tian, Qinglong )
             
Multivariate Stat Mthds 501 3 1 TR 9:30-10:50 Sned 3121 Maitra, Ranjan 
      XW WWW    
             
Statistical Methods II 510 3   MWF 11-11:50 Kildee 0107 Nettleton, Dan (Zhang, Xiangmei)
             
Thry/Apps Sample Surv 521 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Mackay 0116 Berg, Emily
             
Theory of Prob & Stats II 543 3   MWF 9-9:50 Gilman 2272 Sabzikar, Farzad (Wang, Zhenzhong )
      XW WWW   Sabzikar, Farzad (Wang, Zhenzhong )
             
Bayesian Statistics 544 3   TR 8-9:20 Sned 3121 Niemi, Jarad (Ulloa, Nehemias )
      XW WWW    
             
Bioinformatics II 568 3   TR 9:30-10:50 MoleBio 1424 Dorman, Karin
             
Bioinformatics IV 570 3 1 TR 12:40-2 MoleBio 1424 ECpE
             
Statistical Computing 580 3   TR 11-12:20 MoleBio 1424 Wong, Raymond (Zhou, Lindong )
             
Data Tech for Stat Anal 585X 3   TR 3:40-5:00 Sned 3121 Hofmann, Heike
             
Advanced Stat Methods 601 3   MWF 11-11:50 Sned 3121 Kaiser, Mark
             
Modern Multi Stat Lrng 602 3   MWF 2:10-3 Black 1071 Vardeman, Stephen (Peng, Liuhua )
             
AdvThry Survey Stats 621 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Sned 2102 Kim, J-K
             
Adv Probability Theory 642 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Sned 3121 Roy, Vivek (Kim, Myungjin )
             
Adv Stochastic Processes 645 3 2 MWF 2:10-3:00 Math
Category: