Schedule of Classes for Spring

Page
                                                                      Department of Statistics                                                                                  
TENTATIVE Spring 2018 Schedule of Classes (1/8/18-4/27/18)
                 1/4/2018
Principles of Statistics 101 4 A MWF 9-9:50 Carver 0305 Johny, Manju
        M 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Wang, Hongxu 
      B MWF 9-9:50 Carver 0305 Johny, Manju
Kasper, Kevin (coordinator)       M 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Chen, Zhenzhen 
      C MWF 10-10:50 Lago E0164 Paris, Vinny
grading coordinator:       T 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Agadilov, Gani 
Jiang, He      D MWF 10-10:50 Lago E0164 Paris, Vinny
        T 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Jiang, He 
      E MWF 11-11:50 Hort 0118 Kasper, Kevin
        W 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Sureka, Sandip
      F MWF 11-11:50 Hort 0118 Kasper, Kevin
        W 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Chen, Zhenzhen 
      G MWF 3:10-4 Lago E0164 Kueon, Jessica
        R 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Agadilov, Gani 
      H MWF 3:10-4 Lago E0164 Kueon, Jessica
        R 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Wang, Hongxu 
      J MWF 2:10-3 Agron 2050 O'Connor, Emily
        T 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Ma, Guoliang 
      K MWF 2:10-3 Agron 2050 O'Connor, Emily
        T 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Ma, Guoliang 
      L MWF 1:10-2 Agron 2050 Peaden, Ben
         W 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Jiang, He
      M MWF 1:10-2 Agron 2050 Peaden, Ben
        W 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Sureka, Sandip 
             
Introduction to Statistics 104 3 A TR 1:10-2 Town 0280 Darlington, Jesse
        F 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Wang, Yueying 
      B TR 2:10-3 Curtiss 0105 Kuttubekova, Gulzina
        F 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Yuan, Lingnan
Ziegler, Laura      C TR 8-8:50 Lago W0262 Qiu, Jiaming
    (coordinator)       F 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Zhao, Wenting 
      D TR 9-9:50 Sweeney 1134 Demuth, Gabriel
        F 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Lee, Hana 
      E MW 8-8:50 Sweeney 1134 Ziegler, Laura
        R 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Chakraborty, Abhishek
       F MW 9-9:50 Gilman 1104 Ziegler, Laura
        R 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Cho, Yanghyeon
             
Intro to Statistics/Engin 105 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 MoleBio 1414 Li, Dongjin (Hu, Dapeng)
             
Principles of Statistics Honors 201 4   MWF 1:10-2 Carver 0018 Froelich, Amy
        W 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 Yu, Haihan
             
Data Acquisn & Explor… DS202 3   TR 12:40-2:00 Gilman 2272 Hofmann, Heike (Lee, Hana)
             
Career Dvlpmnt Math/Stat 202X 1   T 3:40-5:30 Coover 1011 Walker, Dawn
             
Introduction to Business 226 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 Marston 2200 Powell, Emily
    Statistics     B TR 9:30-10:50 Marston 2300 Harms, Steve
      C TR 2:10-3:30 Pearson 2115 Ommen, Danica
Caragea, Petrutza (coord)     D TR 2:10-3:30 Marston 2200 Aziz, Ahmed
graders:     E TR 3:40-5:00 Durham 0171 Song, Taikgun
Gu, Yushan     F TR 8-9:20 Marston 2200 Stuart, Matt
Zhang, Haijuan ; Hu, Haoyan     J TR 3:40-5:00 Marston 2200 Llosa, Carlos
Yang, Qiao; Chen, Zihao     K TR 11-12:20 Agron 2050 Sabrowsky, Justin
Sureka, Sandip     L TR 11-12:20 Agron 2050 Sabrowsky, Justin
             
Engineering Probability 231 4 A MTRF 8-8:50 Hort 0118 Lewis-Beck, Colin (Sun, Hao)
  . 4 B MTRF 12:10-1 Town 0280 Sage, Andrew  (Zhao, Wenting)
             
Interm. Stat Cncpt&Methods 301 4 B TR 8:00-9:20 Agron 2050 Genschel, Ulrike
        R 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 Zhang, Yudi
      C TR 11-12:20 Sweeney 1134 Genschel, Ulrike
        R 4:10-6:00 Gilman 2272 Chen, Zhenzhen 
             
Engineering Statistics 305 3 A TR 12:40-2 Marston 2200 TBA (Cho, Yanghyeon)
      B TR 3:40-5 Sweeney 1134 Choudhury, Kanak (Wang, Yuchen)
Ghosh, Arka (coordinator)     C TR 9:30-10:50 Carver 0305 Rollins, Derrick (Shirazi, Amin)
      D TR 12:40-2:00 Marston 2300 Zhang, Lijin (Gu, Yushan)
      E TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 2205 Chattopadhyay, Souradeep 
      F TR 2:10-3:30 Town 0280 Zhou, Lindong (Huo, Yonghui)
      XW WWW   Ghosh, Arka (Aguillar, Osca)
             
Probability for Elec Engin 322 3   MWF 12:10-1 Marston 2200 Dixit, Anand (Park, Sungchan)
             
Introductory Bus Stats II 326 3   MW 3:10-4:00 Gerdin 1148 Peterson, Anna
      A R 4:10-6 Sned 1105 Chen, Zihao  
      B R 2:10-4 Sned 1105 Wang, Hongxu
Peterson, Anna (coordinator)     C R 12:10-2 Sned 1105 Yu, Haihan 
graders: Wang, Yuchen     D F 12:10-2 Sned 1105 Agadilov, Gani
Huo, Yonghui     E F 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Peterson, Anna
        MW 1:10-2 MoleBio 1414 Peterson, Anna
      F R 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Hu, Haoyan
      G R 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Yang, Tianle
      J F 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Zhang, Haozhe
      L F 12:10-2 Gilman 2272 Han, Gang
             
Probability for Comp Sci 330 3 A MWF 3:10-4 Marston 2300 Mosaferi, Sepideh (Zhang, Haijuan)
      B MWF 3:10-4 Agron 2020 Kasper, Kevin (Shirazi, Amin)
             
Theory of Prob & Statistics 341 3   MWF 9-9:50 Howe 1304 Kasper, Kevin (Wang, Yifan)
             
Theory of Prob & Statistics 342 3   MWF 10-10:50 Sweeney 1134 Sabzikar, Farzad (Sun, Hao)
             
Statistical Quality Assurance 361 3 A T 3:40-5:30 Ross 0124 Nordman, Dan
             
Stat Mthds Res Workers 401 4        
    Ag & Vet     A MWF 9-9:50 Sweeney 1126 Dixon, Phillip
        W 12:10-2 Gilman 2272 Mu, Jingru
  Soc     B TR 11-12:20 Sweeney 1126 Yu, Cindy
        F 2:10-4 Gilman 2272 Han, Gang 
   Engineering, Phys Sci     C MWF 1:10-2 Town 0270 Niemi, Jarad
        T 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Wang, Yan
      XW WWW   Koehler, Ken  (Zhang, Yudi)
      XV WWW   Vardeman, Steve (Wang, Yan)
             
Stat Design & Experiments 402 3 B MWF 11-11:50 Sweeney 1126 Wu, Huaiqing (Mu, Jingru)
      C MWF 3:10-4:00 Kildee 0108 Dutta, Somak
             
Rgrssn Soc & Bhavioral Rsrch 404 3   MW 1:10-2 Gilman 2205 Ziegler, Laura
        R 4:10-6 Sned 3121 Park, Seho 
             
Stat Mthds Spatial Data 406 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Sned 3121 Dixon, Philip (Ma, Guoliang)
             
Stat Dsgn & Anal of Gene 416 3   TR 11:00-12:20 Pearson 1106 Liu, Peng
             
Survey Sampling Techniques 421 3   TR 8:30-9:20 Sweeney 1126 Berg, Emily
        R 12:10-2 Sned 3121 Lyu, Xiaodan 
             
Bayesian Data Analysis 444 3   MW 10-10:50 Sned 3121 Carriquiry, Alicia
        T 12:10-2 Sned 3121  
             
Stat Theory for Research 447 4 B TR 4:10-5:30 Carver 0232 Roy, Vivek (Zhu, Yifan)
        W 3:10-4:00 Carver 0232  
             
Applied Time Series 451 3   MWF 12:10-1 Sweeney 1126 Meeker, Bill  (Luo, Jiayi)
      XW WWW    
             
Categorical Data Analysis 457 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Gilman 2205 Froelich, Amy (Qiao, Yang)
             
Stat Computing Applications 480 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 2272 Hofmann, Heike (Tian, Winglong)
             
Multivariate Stat Mthds 501 3 1 TR 9:30-10:50 Sweeney 1160 Maitra, Ranjan
             
Applied Multivariate .. 502 3   MWF 2:10-3:00 Howe 1344 Vardeman, Steve (Zhang, Yixiao)
      XW WWW    
             
Stat Mthds Spatial Data 506 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Agron 2020 Dutta, Somak
             
Statistical Methods II 510 3   MWF 11-11:50 Gilman 2272 Nettleton, Dan (Kim, Myungjin)
      XW WWW    
             
Thry/Apps Sample Surv 521 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Ross 0029 Zhu, Zhengyuan
             
Reliability 533 3   TR 3:40-5:00 Howe 1252 Meeker, Bill (Jang, Dae-Gyu)
      XW WWW    
             
Theory of Prob & Stats II 543 3   MWF 9-9:50 Coover 1012 Sabzikar, Farzad (Jang, Dae-Gyu)
             
Bayesian Statistics 544 3   TR 8-9:20 MacKay 0213 Niemi, Jarad (Ulloa, Nehemias)
             
Bioinformatics II 568 3   TR 9:30-10:50 MoleBio 1424 Dorman, Karin
             
Bioinformatics IV 570 3 1 TR 12:40-2:00 MoleBio 1424 EE
             
Statistical Computing 580 3   TR 11-12:20 MoleBio 1428 Dorman, Karin (Hu, Dapeng)
             
Special Topics Methods 590B 2   TBD   Kim, Jae-kwang
             
Advanced Stat Methods 601 3   MWF 11-11:50 Sned 3121 Kaiser, Mark
             
Adv Probability Theory 642 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Sweeney 1134 Roy, Vivek (Wang, Yifan)
             
Adv Stochastic Processes 645 3   MWF 2:10-3:00 Carver 0008 Math
             
Advanced Time Series 651 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Sweeney 1116 Nordman, Dan
Category: