Schedule of Classes for Fall 2017

Page
Department of Statistics
Tentative Fall 2017 Schedule of Classes
                            8/21-12/15  
            08/25/17
Stat Orientation 100 R   W 3:10-4:00 Physics 0045 Walker, Dawn
             
Principles of Statistics 101 4 A MWF 9-9:50 Bessey 0210 Kasper, Kevin
        M 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Yang, Tianle 
Kasper, Kevin (coordinator)     B MWF 9-9:50 Bessey 0210 Kasper, Kevin
        M 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Ulloa, Nehemias 
      C MWF 10-10:50 Lago E0164 Zhang, Haiyang 
        T 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Li, Dongjin 
      D MWF 10-10:50 Lago E0164 Zhang, Haiyang 
        T 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Zhao, Jing 
      E MWF 11-11:50 NSRIC 1131 Crawford, Amy 
        W 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Zhang, Haozhe 
      F MWF 11-11:50 NSRIC 1131 Crawford, Amy 
        W 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Chen, Zhenzhen 
      G MWF 3:10-4 NSRIC 1131 He, Jiang 
        R 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Qiu, Jiaming 
      H MWF 3:10-4 NSRIC 1131 He, Jiang 
        R 4:10-6 Sned 3105 Kueon, Jessica 
      J MWF 2:10-3 Ross 0124 Paris, Vincent 
        T 10-11:50 Sned 3105 O'Connor, Emily 
      K MWF 2:10-3 Ross 0124 Paris, Vincent 
        T 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Ma, Guoliang 
      L MWF 1:10-2 Physics 0003 Johny, Manju 
        W 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Sang, Hejian 
      M MWF 1:10-2 Physics 0003 Johny, Manju
        W 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Mosaferi, Sepideh 
             
Introduction to Statistics 104 3 A TR 8-8:50 Agron 2050 Will, Laura 
        F 8-9:50 Sned 3105 Cho, Yanghyeon 
Ziegler, Laura (coordinator)     B TR 8-8:50 Lago W0262 Morgan, Ryan 
        F 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Wang, Hongxu 
      C MW 11-11:50 Carver 0268 Ommen, Danica
        R 12:10-2  Sned 3105 Zhang, Yudi 
      D TR 2:10-3 Town 0280 Buzzee, Ben 
        F 2:10-4 Sned 3105 Lee, Hana 
      E TR 2:10-3 Kildee 0108 Ziegler, Laura
        F 12:10-2 Sned 3105 Qiu, Jiaming 
      F MW 9-9:50 Lago W0272 Goren, Emily 
        R 10-11:50 Sned 3105 Chen, Zihao 
             
Intro to Statistics/Engin 105 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 Town 0280 Ghosh, Arka (Yu, Haihan)
      B TR 8-9:20 LagoW0272 Zhang, Lijin (Wang, Run)
      XW WWW   Mao, Xiaojun 
             
Intro to Business Statistics 226 3 A TR 9:30-10:50 Carver 0101 Yu, Cindy
Caragea, Petrutza (coord)     B TR 9:30-10:50 Hoover 1312 Leos-Barajas, Vianey 
Graders:     C TR 2:10-3:30 Carver 0205 Sabrowski, Justin 
Chen, Zihao      D TR 2:10-3:30 Marston 2300 Llosa, Carlos 
Gu, Yushan      E TR 3:40-5:00 Pearson 2105 Powell, Emily 
Darlington, Jesse      G TR 8-9:20 Hort 0118 Stuart, Matt 
Harms, Steven      J TR 3:40-5:00 Marston 2300 Song, Taikgun 
Hu, Haoyan      K TR 11-12:20 Pearson 2157 Rice, Kiegan 
Zhou, Lei      L TR 12:40-2:00 Hamilton 0169 Aziz, Ahmed 
             
             
             
Engineering Probability 231 4 A MTRF 12:10-1 Marston 2300 Sage, Andrew  (Zhao, Wenting)
             
Intermediate Stat Concepts 301 4 A MWF 9-9:50 Kildee 0108 Ziegler, Laura
  and Methods       T 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 O'Connor, Emily 
      B MWF 11-11:50 Kildee 0108 Ziegler, Laura
        R 4:10-6:00 Gilman 2272 Li, Dongjin 
             
Engineering Statistics 305   A TR 9:30-10:50 Science 0102 Rollins, Derrick (Wang, Yan)
Ghosh, Arka (coordinator)     B TR 12:40-2:00 Curtiss 0105 Sherman, Peter (Wang, Run)
      C TR 9:30-10:50 Atnsff B0029 Wang, Xin  (Ma, Guoliang)
      D TR 12:40-2:00 Sweeney 1134 Zhou, Lindong  (Wang, Hongxu)
      E TR 8-9:20 Sweeney 1134 Dixit, Anand   (Gu, Yushan)
      F TR 2:10-3:30 Sweeney 1134 Lewis-Beck, Colin  
                      (Cho, Yanghyeon)
      XW     Li, Xinyi  (Zhang, Yudi)
             
Probability for Elec Engnrng 322 3   TR11-12:15 Sweeney 1134 Li, Yehua  (Sun, Hao)
             
Intro Business Stats II 326 3   MW 2:10-3:00 Design 0101 Peterson, Anna
Peterson, Anna (coordinator)     A R 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Kueon, Jessica 
      B R 2:10-4 Sned 1105 Yu, Haihan 
Graders:     C F 10-11:50 Sned 1105 Chen, Zhenzhen 
Wang, Yueying      D F 12:10-2 Sned 1105 Harms, Steven 
Zhou, Lei      E R 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Han, Gang 
Hu, Haoyan        MW 12:10-1:00 Sukup 0022 Peterson, Anna
      F R 12:10-2 Sned 1105 Peterson, Anna
      G R 4:10-6 Sned 1105 Darlington, Jesse 
      J F 8-9:50 Sned 1105 Walsh, Pete 
             
Probability for Comp Sci 330   A MWF 12:10-1:00 Agron 2020 Kasper, Kevin  (Yuan, Lingnan)
      B MWF 1:10-2:00 Sweeney 1134 Seo, Yeong-jung  (Wang, Yueying)
             
Theory of Prob & Stats 341 3 A MWF 10-10:50 Atnsff B0029 Maitra, Ranjan  
                      (Chattopadhyay, Souradeep)
             
Theory of Prob & Stats II 342 3 A MWF 11-11:50 MoleBio 1420 Roy, Vivek (Jang, Dae-Gyu)
             
Stat Quality Assur (A1/A2) 361 3   T 3:40-5:40 Library 0198 IMSE
             
Stat Mthds Res Workers 401 4 A MWF 8-8:50 Hort 0118 Dutta, Somak
    Ag & Vet       M 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272 Han, Gang 
   Phys Sci, Math, Engin     B MWF 1:10-2:00 Marston 2200 Vardeman, Stephen
        R 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272 Wang, Yan 
  Soc, Pol S, Psych,      C MWF 11-11:50 Kildee 0105 Berg, Emily
       Child Dev, Educ       M 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Lee, Hana 
   Ag & Vet     D MWF 9-9:50 Agron 2020 Wang, Chong
        W 12:10-2:00 Gilman 2272 Zhao, Jing 
             
Stat Design & Experiments 402 3 A MWF 2:10-3:00 LeBaron 2069 Liu, Peng (Bi, Ran)
             
Rgrssn Soc & Bhvral Rsrch 404 3   TR 11-11:50 Town 0280 Chyzh, Olga
        F 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272 Mosaferi, Sepideh 
             
Mthds of Multivar Analysis 407 3   MW 3:10-4:00 Agron 2020 Koehler, Kenneth 
        T 4:10-6:00 Gilman 2272 Qiao, Yang 
             
Empirical Mthds for Comp Sci 430 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Lago W0272 Mouzon, Ian  (Zhang, Haijuan)
             
Stat Theory Res Workers 447 4   TR 12:40-2:00 Carver 0204 Sabzikar, Farzad (Jang, Dae-Gyu)
          W 1:10-2:00 Carver 0202  
             
Computer Processing of Stat  479 3   TR 9:30-10:50 Gilman 2272 Genschel, Ulrike (Choudhury, Kanak)
             
Statistical Methods 500 4   MWF 11-11:50 Gilman 2272 Froelich, Amy (Tian, Qinglong)
        T 2:10-4:00 Gilman 2272  
      XW      
             
Design of Experiments 512 3   MWF 10-10:50 Marston 3300 Morris, Max (Garton, Nate)
      XW      
             
Statistical Methods III 520 3   MWF 1:10-2:00 Sned 3121 Kaiser, Mark (Kim, Myungjin)
             
Applied Statistical Modeling 526X 3 XW WWW   Peterson, Anna (Zhang, Yixiao)
             
Visual Business Analytics 528X 3 XW WWW   Hofmann, Heike
                       (Kuttubekova, Gulzina)
             
Ecological Statistics 534 3   TR 3:40-5:00 MoleBio 1428 Dixon, Philip
             
Theory of Prob & Statistics I 542 3   MTRF 9:00-9:50 Carver 0018 Nordman, Dan  (Park, Sungchan)
             
Nonparametric Mthds in Stat 546 3   MWF 12:10-1:00 MoleBio 1424 De Brabanter, Kris (Wang, Yifan)
             
Time Series Analysis 551 3 A TR 11:00-12:20 Physics 0038 Wang, Lily (Aguillar, Oscar)
             
Intro to Stochastic Proceseses 554 3   MWF 1:10-2:00 Carver 0290 Math
             
Stat Mthds Counts & Propor… 557 3   TR 8:00-9:20 MoleBio 1428 Koehler, Kenneth
             
Intro to Stat Computing 579 1 A R 12:10-2 (maj) Sned 3121 Maitra, Ranjan (Hu, Dapeng)
    1 B T 12:10-2 (non) Sned 3121  
      XW      
             
Special Topics 590A 1   R 10:00-10:50 Sned 2113 He, Zhulin
             
Theory/Apps Linear Models 611 3   TR 2:10-3:30 Pearson 1105 Wu, Huaiqing
             
Advanced Bayesian Models 615 3   TR 11:00-12:20 East 0111 Niemi, Jarad
             
Foundations Prob. Theory 641 3   MWF 9:00-9:50 Town 0230 Ghosh, Arka  (Wang, Yifan)
             
Adv Theory Stat Inference 643 3   MWF 9:00-9:50 MoleBio 1420 Athreya, Krishna  (Mao, Xiaojun)
Category: